Title II - County & Court ADA Coordinators

ADA Coordinators are responsible for coordinating how a government entity (such as a county) complies with Title II of the ADA. ADA Coordinators are also responsible for investigating complaints filed alleging that the entity has violated Title II of the ADA.

If a government entity has 50 or more employees, it is required to designate at least one employee to coordinate ADA compliance. A government entity may elect to have more than one. The law does not refer to this employee as an “ADA Coordinator,” but the term is commonly used in state and local government. Most counties and courts in Florida have a designated ADA Coordinator.

To learn more about the ADA obligations of government entities such as counties and courts, please visit www.ada.gov.

The name, office address, and telephone number of the ADA Coordinator must be provided to interested persons.

Here is a list of the ADA Coordinators for Floridas Counties and Courts.

Counties A - E

Alachua

Jacqueline Chung, Equal Opportunity Manager
105 SE First Ave., Suite 1, Gainesville, FL 32601
352-374-5275
jac@alachuacounty.us

 

Baker

C.J. Thompson, County Manager
55 North 3rd Street, Macclenny, Florida 32063|
904-259-3613
Cj.thompson@bakercountyfl.org

 

Bay

Eve Tooley, Risk Manager
840 West 11th Street, Panama City, Florida 32401
850-248-8140
etooley@baycounty.fl.gov

 

Bradford

Brad Carter, County Manager
945 N. Temple Avenue, Starke, FL 
904-966-6327 
brad_carter@bradfordcounty.gov     

 

Brevard

Brian Breslin, ADA Coordinator
2725 Judge Fran Jamieson Way, Bldg. B, Suite 106, Viera, FL  32940
321-633-2076
Brian.breslin@brevardcounty.us

 

Broward

Steven Patterson, ADA/HIPPA Administrator
115 S. Andrews Ave., Room 427, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
954-357-6500
spatterson@broward.org

 

Calhoun

Ruth W. Attaway, Clerk of Court
20859 Central Avenue, Room 130, Blountstown, Florida 32424
850-674-4545
rattaway@calhounclerk.com

 

Charlotte

Walt Black, Charlotte County Risk Management
18500 Murdock Circle, Port Charlotte, FL 33948
941-764-4191
walt.black@charlottefl.com

 

 Citrus

Charlie Gatto Weber, Facilities Management
110 N. Apopka Ave., Inverness, FL  34450
352-527-7600
Charlies.Gatto@bocc.citrus.fl.us

 

Clay

Reynald Dearriba, ADA Coordinator
P. O. Box 1366, Green Cove Springs, FL  32043
904-278-4718
Reynald.dearriba@co.clay.fl.us

 

Collier

Skip Camp, Facilities Management Director
3299 Tamiami Trail East, Naples, FL 34112
239-252-8380
skipcamp@colliergov.net

 

Columbia

Lisa Roberts, Assistant County Manager
P.O. Box 1529, Lake City, Florida 32056
386-758-1005
lisa_roberts@columbiacountyfla.com

 

Desoto

Peggy Waters, Social Services Dept.
201 E. Oak Street, Arcadia FL 34266
863-993-4858
p.waters@desotobocc.com

 

Dixie

Mike Cassidy, County Administrator
214 NE Hwy 351, P.O. Box 2600, Cross City, FL 32628
352-498-1426
dixiecm51@bellsouth.net

 

Duval

Beth Meyer, ADA Coordinator
117 W. Duval Street, Suite 205, Jacksonville, Florida 32202
904-630-4940
BMeyer@coj.net

 

Escambia

Ron Sorrells, ADA Coordinator
221 South Palafox Place, Suite 200, Pensacola, FL 32502
850-595-3000
rosorrel@myescambia.com

Counties F - J

Flagler

Joseph Mayer, Community Services Director
1769 E. Moody Blvd., Building 2, Third Floor, Bunnell, FL  32110
386-313-4007
jmayer@flaglercounty.org

 

Franklin

Roxie Allen, Licensing
Amy Kelly, Administrative Assistant
33 Market Street, Suite 203, Apalachicola, FL  32320
850-653-9783
roxiea@fairpoint.net
amyh@fairpoint.net    

 

Gadsden

Arthur Lawson, County Administrator
9-B E. Jefferson Street, P. O. Box 1799, Quincy, FL  32353
850-875-8660
alawson@gadsdencountyfl.gov

 

Gilchrist

Joseph W. Gilliam, Clerk of Court
112 S. Main Street, Trenton, FL 32693
352-463-3170
joeg@gilchrist.fl.us

 

Glades

Wendell Taylor, County Manager
500 Avenue J, P.O. Box 1018, Moore Haven, Florida 33471
863-946-6000
WTaylor@MyGlades.com

 

Gulf

Lee Collingsworth, Building Official
1000 Cecil G. Costin, Sr. Blvd., Room 305, Port St. Joe, FL  32456
850-229-8944
lcollingsworth@gulfcounty-fl.gov

 

Hamilton

Danny Johnson, County Coordinator
1153 US Hwy 41 NW, Suite 2, Jasper, FL 32052
386-792-6639
hamiltoncounty@windstream.net

 

Hardee

Jane Long, HR Director
412 West Orange Street, Wauchula, FL  33873
863-773-2161
Jane.long@hardeecounty.net

 

Hendry

David Hoes, Human Resources
640 S. Main St., P. O. Box 1760, Labelle, FL  33975
863-675-5352
dhoes@hendryfla.net

 

Hernando

Virginia Singer
Public Information Manager
20 N. Main St., Room 264
Brooksville, FL  34601
(352 ) 540-6780

 

Highlands

Melissa Bruns, ADA Coordinator
600 S. Commerce Avenue, Sebring, FL  33870
863-402-6509
mbruns@hcbcc.org

 

Hillsborough

Sandra G. Sroka, ADA Liaison
County Center, 601 E. Kennedy Blvd., Tampa, FL 33602
813-276-2742
srokas@hillsboroughcounty.org

 

 Holmes

Sherry Snell, Administrative Assistant
107 E Virginia Ave, Bonifay, FL 32425
850-547-1119
sherry@holmescountyfl.org

 

Indian River

Michael Zito, Assistant County Administrator
1800 27th Street, Vero Beach 32960
772-226-1223
mzito@ircgov.com

 

Jackson

Lennetta Loman-Greene, Human Resources
2864 Madison Street, Marianna, FL 32448
850-482-9865
greeneL@jackson.fl.us

 

Jefferson

Roy Schleicher, County Coordinator
445 W. Palmer Mill Road, Monticello, FL 32344
850-342-0287
rscheicher@jeffersoncountyfl.gov

Counties L - O

Lafayette

Ricky Lyons, Clerk of Court
120 West Main Street, Mayo, FL 32066
386-294-1600
rlyons@lafayetteclerk.com

 

Lake

Kristian Swenson, Lake County CC
315 W. Main St., P. O. Box 7800, Tavares, FL  32778
352-742-6513
kswenson@lakecountyfl.gov

 

Lee

Paul Valenti, Equal Opportunity Manager
2115 Second St., Fort Myers, FL 33901
239-533-2204
pvalenti@leegov.com

 

Leon

Chansidy Daniels, Human Resources
301 S. Monroe St, Suite 202B, Tallahassee, FL 32301
850-606-2400
danielsc@leoncountyfl.gov

 

Levy

Jacqueline Martin, Compliance Officer
355 S. Court Street
P.O. Box 310, Bronson, Florida 32621
352-486-5218
Martin-jacqueline@levycounty.org

 

Liberty

Jim Johnson, Chairman
P. O. Box 399, Bristol, FL  32321
850-643-5404
Liberty1@gtcom.net

 

Madison

Tim Sanders, County Clerk
P. O. Box 539, Madison, FL  32341
850-973-1500
tsanders@madisonclerk.com

 

Manatee

Brenda Rogers, Director of Community Services
1112 Manatee Avenue West, P. O. Box 1000, Bradenton, FL 34206
941-749-3030
Brenda.rogers@mymanatee.org

 

Marion

Andy Race, Director Facilities Department
601 SE 25th Avenue, Ocala, FL  34471
352-671-8750
Andy.race@marioncounty.fl.org

 

Martin

Bob Steiner, Accessibility Coordinator
2401 SE Monterey Road, Stuart, FL 34996
772-221-1329
bsteiner@martin.fl.us

 

Miami-Dade

Miami-Dade County Office of ADA Coordination
111 NW 1st St., 24th Floor, Miami, FL  33128
305-375-3566
adaoffice@miamidade.gov
http://www.miamidade.gov/ada/coordinators.asp

 

Monroe

Calvin Allen
1100 Simonton Street, Suite 268, Key West, FL  33040
305-292-4545
allen-calvin@monroecounty-fl.gov

 

Nassau

Tim Milligan, Facilities Maintenance Director
96135 Nassau Place, Suite 1, Yulee, FL 32097
904-548-4688
Tmilligan@nassaucounty.fl.com

 

Okaloosa

James Taylor, Director
601-A North Pearl Street, Crestview, FL 32536
850-689-5977
riskinfo@co.okaloosa.fl.us

 

Okeechobee

Tony Ard, Facility Maintenance (Building Access)
Clerks Office – Accommodations
304 North West 2nd Street, Room #222, Okeechobee, Florida 34972
Clerk - 863.763.4559
Facility – 863-357-7007
tard@co.okeechobee.fl.us

 

Orange

Samme Ripley, ADA Coordinator
2100 E. Michigan Street, Orlando, FL  32806
407-836-6568
Same.ripley@ocfl.net

 

Osceola

Paula Carpenter, Clerk of Board
1 Courthouse Sq, Suite 4700, Kissimmee, FL 34741
407-742-1200
pcar@osceola.org

Counties P - W

Palm Beach

Brad Merriman, Assistant County Administrator
301 N. Olive Avenue, West Palm Beach, FL 33401
561-355-4019
bmerriman@pbcgov.org

 

Pasco

None
8731 Citizens Drive, Suite 340, New Port Richey, FL 34654
727-847-2411
customerservice@pascocountyfl.net

 

Pinellas

Paul Valenti, ADA Coordinator
400 S. Ft. Harrison Avenue, 5th Floor, Clearwater, FL 33756
727-464-4880
pvalenti@co.pinellas.fl.us

 

Polk

Walter Carter, Facilities Management
330 West Church Street, Bartow, FL 33830
863-534-5511
waltercarter@polk-county.net

 

Putnam

Anne Allen, Human Resources Director
Putnam County Board of Commissioners
2509 Crill Avenue, Suite 300
Palatka, FL 32177
386-329-0212
anne.allen@putnam-fl.com

 

St. Johns

Wayne Pacetti, ADA Coordinator
500 San Sebastian View, St. Augustine, FL 32084
904-209-0650
wpacetti@sjcfl.us

 

St. Lucie

Daniel Lutzke, Interim Risk Manager
2300 Virginia Ave., Ft. Pierce, FL 34982
772-462-1783
lutzked@StLucieco.gov

 

Santa Rosa

Devann Cook, Risk Manager
6495 Caroline Street, Milton, FL 32570
850-983-1863
devannc@santarosa.fl.gov

 

Sarasota

Greg Yantorno, Building Official
1001 Sarasota Center Blvd., Sarasota, FL  34240
941-861-5932
gyantorn@scgov.net

 

Seminole

Richard Petitt, Human Resources
1101 East First Street, Sanford, FL 32771
407-665-7940
rpetitt@seminolecounty.fl.gov

 

Sumter

None
7375 Powell Road, Wildwood, FL 34785
352-689-4400
contactus@sumtercountyfl.gov

 

Suwanee

Joe Garrity, County Coordinator
224 Pine Avenue, Live Oak, FL  32064
386-364-3450
joeg@suwcounty.org

 

Taylor

Danny Griner, Building Official
201 East Green Street, Perry, Florida 32347
850-838-3500 extension 111
building.director@taylorcountygov.com

 

Union

None
55 W Main St., Room 109, Lake Butler, FL 32054
386-496-4241
ucbocc@alltel.net

 

Volusia

Anne Whitehair, Human Resources Officer
123 W. Indiana Ave. DeLand, FL 32720
386-736-5951
awhitehair@co.volusia.fl.us

 

Wakulla

Deborah Dubose, Coordinator
3093 Crawfordville Highway, P. O. Box 309 Crawfordville, FL  32326
850-926-9500 Ext. 410
ddubose@mywakulla.com

 

Walton

Jonathan Bilby, ADA Coordinator
31 Coastal Centre Blvd., Santa Rosa Beach, FL 32459
Tel: (850) 267-1955
biljonathan@co.walton.fl.us

 

Washington

Heather Finch, Human Resources Director
1331 South Blvd., Chipley, FL  32428
850-415-5151
hfinch@washingtonfl.com

Courts

Supreme Court

Mr. Silvester Dawson
Marshal
500 S. Duval Street, Tallahassee, FL 32399-1900
Phone: 850-488-8845
Fax: 850-921-2775

1st District Court of Appeals

Mr. Stephen Nevels
Marshal
2000 Drayton Drive, Tallahassee, FL 32399-0950
Phone: 850-488-8136
Fax: 850-488-7989

2nd District Court of Appeals

Ms. Jo Haynes Suhr
Marshal
P.O Box 327, Lakeland, FL 33802
Phone: 863-499-2290
Fax: 863-413-2649

3rd District Court of Appeals

Mr. Alan Sadowski
Marshal
2001 S.W. 117th Avenue, Miami, FL 33175-1716
Phone: 305-229-3200 ext. 3237
Fax: 305-229-3206

4th District Court of Appeals

Mr. Glen G. Rubin
Marshal
1525 Palm Beach Lake Boulevard, West Palm Beach, FL 33401
Phone: 561-242-2111
Fax: 561-242-2016

5th District Court of Appeals

Mr. Ty Berdeaux
Marshal
300 South Beach Street, Daytona Beach, FL 32114
Phone: 386-947-1544
Fax: 386-947-1565

1st Circuit

Ms. Shelia A. Sims
Senior Deputy Court Administrator
190 Governmental Center, 5th Floor, Pensacola, FL 32502-4400
Phone: 850-595-4400
Fax: 850-595-0360

2nd Circuit

Ms. Susan WIlson
Office of Court Administration
Leon County Courthouse
301 South Monroe Street, Tallahassee, FL 32301
Phone: 850-577-4430
Fax: 850-487-7947
Email: susanw@leoncountyfl.gov

3rd Circuit

Ms. Brenda Pryce
Court Operations Consultant
173 N.E. Hernando St., Room 408, Lake City, FL 32056-1569
Phone: 386-719-7576
Fax: 386-758-2162

4th Circuit

Mr. James W. Ivey
Fourth Judicial Circuit
330 E. Bay Street, Suite 507-C, Jacksonville, FL 32202
Phone: 904-630-1897

5th Circuit

Mr. John D. Sullivan
110 N. Apopka Street, Inverness, FL 34450-4231
Phone: 352-341-6700
Fax: 352-341-7008
ADA Duties: Citrus County

Ms. Peggy Welch
20 N. Main Street, Room 350, Brooksville, FL 34601
Phone: 352-754-4402
Fax: 352-754-4267
ADA Duties: Hernando County

Ms. Tameka Gordon 110 N.W. 1st Avenue, Ocala, FL 34475
Phone: 352-401-6710 (ADA line)
Fax: 352-401-7883
ADA Duties: Marion County

Ms. Nicole Berg
P. 0. Box 7800,Tavares, FL 32778
Phone: 352-253-1604
Fax: 352-742-4370
ADA Duties: Lake County

Ms. Lorna Barker
225 E. McCollum Avenue, Room 209, Bushnell, FL 33513
Phone: 352-569-6088
Fax: 352-569-6098
ADA Duties: Sumter County

6th Circuit

Ms. Karen Weitzel
14250 49th Street Noth, Clearwater, FL 33762
Phone: 727-453-7163
Fax: 727-453-7166

7th Circuit

Ms. Anne Landolfa
125 E. Orange Avenue, Suite 300, Daytona Beach, FL 32114
Phone: 386-248-8105
Fax: 386-257-6069

8th Circuit

Ms. Mary Lou Gardner
Administrative Services Manager
Alachua County Family/Civil Courthouse
201 E. University Avenue, Room 410, Gainesville, FL 32601
Phone: 352-491-4490
Fax: 352-374-5238

9th Circuit

Ms. MaryBeth D'Auria
Human Resources Manager
Orange County Courthouse
425 N. Orange Avenue, Suite 510, Orlando, FL 32810
Phone: 407-742-2418
Fax: 407-835-5079

10th Circuit

Mr. Nick Sudzina
Trial Court Administrator
P. 0. Box 9000, Bartow, FL 33831
Phone: 863-534-4686
Fax: 863-534-4699

11th Circuit

Ms. Maria E. Mihaic
Human Resources Division
Lawson E. Thomas Courthouse Center
175 N.W. 1st Avenue, Suite 2702, Miami, FL 33128
Phone: 305-349-7354
Fax: 305-349-7355

12th Circuit

Mr. William P. Price
Human Resources Manager
2002 Ringling Blvd - 8th Floor, Sarasota, FL 34237
Phone: 941-861-7811
Fax: 941-861-7904

13th Circuit

Ms. Nancy Yanez
Chief Deputy Court Administrator
800 E. Twiggs Street, Room 604, Tampa, FL 33602-3549
Phone: 813-272-6457
Fax: 813-301-3800

14th Circuit

Ms. Robyn Gable
Court Operations Consultant
P. 0. Box 1089, 301 McKenzie, Panama City, FL 32402
Phone: 850-747-5338
Fax: 850-747-5717

15th Circuit

Ms. Krista Garber
Human Resource Manager
205 N. Dixie Highway, West Palm Beach, FL 33401
Phone: 561-355-2154
Fax: 561-355-6711

16th Circuit

Ms. Cheryl Alfonso
Court Operations Manager
502 Whitehead Street, Key West, FL 33040
Phone: 305-295-3652
Fax: 305-292-3435

17th Circuit

Ms. Cheryl Anderson
201 S.E. 6th Street, Room 1000, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
Phone: 954-831-7743
Fax: 954-831-5572

18th Circuit

Ms. Susan Phillips
Moore Justice Center
2825 Judge Fran Jamieson Way, Viera, FL 32940
Phone: 321-637-5673
Fax: 321-633-2172

19th Circuit

Ms. Corrie Johnson
250 NW Country Club Drive, Suite 217, Port Saint Lucie, FL 34986
Phone: 772-807-4383
Fax: 772-807-4377

20th Circuit

Mr. Jim Sullivan
Operations Division Director
Administrative Office of the Courts
1700 Monroe Street, Suite 1213, Ft. Myers, FL 33901
Phone: 239-533-1521
Fax: 239-533-1757

Office Of The State Courts Administrator

Ms. Debbie Howells
Statewide Court ADA Coordinator
Office of the State Courts Administrator
500 S. Duval Street, Tallahassee, FL 32399-1900
Phone: 850-922-4370
Fax: 850-488-0156

Ms. Laura Rush
General Counsel
Office of the State Courts Administrator
500 S. Duval Street, Tallahassee, FL 32399-1900
Phone: 850-922-5109
Fax: 850-488-0156